Unc sog criminal law blog.
[…] The Judicial College offers magistrates the opportunity to become certified upon completion of a specific combination of Judicial College seminars and general training events. Two types of certifications are offered, one in criminal law and …See G.S. 105-113.108. Furthermore, any information obtained by the Department in the course of administering these laws is considered confidential tax information, and it may not be used in a criminal prosecution; in fact, any agent or employee who violates this prohibition is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. See G.S. 105-113.112; …

The connection to federal law stems from G.S. 14-208.12A(a1)(2), which says that a court may grant a petition for removal only if “[t]he requested relief complies with the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the …In an unpublished case involving a charge of going armed to the terror of the people, the North Carolina Court of Appeals found this element satisfied where the …

Jul 8, 2020 · James M. Markham.