Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Recklessness requires the defendant know about an unreasonable risk to others, and decided to act in disregard of this information. Basically, recklessness means the person actually knew better, and decided to act anyway.Reckless endangerment in the first degree is defined by Penal Law § 120.25: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."Reckless endangerment is a crime consisting of behavior that creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. To win conviction on a charge of reckless endangerment, the prosecution must prove that the defendant engaged in conduct that was reckless.