Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Holder, 569 F.3d 345, 348 (8th Cir. 2009) (holding that reckless endangerment involving risk of severe bodily harm to a child is aLegal References. Nevada Revised Statute § 202.595 defines reckless endangerment as when a person "performs any act or neglects any duty imposed by law in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property.". This is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to 364 days in jail and fines of up to $2000.00.This refers to a person’s state of mind.