Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] By Tennessee law, assault consists of the act of intentionally, recklessly or knowingly causing bodily harm to another individual. However, assault can also consist of instilling fear into someone that bodily harm is imminent. Aggravated assault. Aggravated assault is a much more serious crime and will come with felony charges.

He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."